martes, 12 de octubre de 2010


 Ok  I seriously consider myself as a  MEXICAN TABOO victim   ...,,, everytime  I travel  ... everytime   international friends ask me questions .....everytime I talk to people  fIts almost  sad  to know   that bad  fame  is created  around  mexican people ...... first  all of the sombrero guys  taking  naps in the middle of the desert ... donkeys  and  never ending  feasts of tacos and TEQUILA ....  LOL   im seriously laughing  about this  ...............

almost every single  international friend   Id  known (except  my spanish friends ) think of this as the reality   and  I  find  it  really hard  to explain  to people  the situtation of my country .....  so  Im no one  to criticise......  but

ome of the questions theyd asked me

1.- do you guys have cell phones in mexico ???
yes..... beautiful  gadgets...  blackberrys are popular 


2.-  SO  how did you came here (USA, EUROPE , ASIA) ??
I  booked a flight  =) ....... OMG  you guys have  airplanes???...  hmmm yes  ....
where I come from ( Mexico City )  theres  2  international  airports  BENITO JUAREZ  and  TOLUCA

3.- OMG  you dont look MEXICAN ??!! ... and  you  dont smell bad !!!!
... I dont  wanna talk about races  ... but  here are percentages  like  65 % of population are  MESTIZO  ..(european  and  Indigenous ancestors ) ....20%  criollos ( european ancestry)  ......10%  pure indigenous( indigenous ancestry) and 5 % other ( Asian .. African  etc..).. soooo In mexico Nobody cares whats  ¨your race¨ (theres only one race  in this world and thats the HUMAN race)  ...... and  baby I always smell good !!!

4.- SOOOO  is Mexico City  in New Mexico ( USA state) ??
No.... Mexico city is in  Mexico  as in  THE Country .

5.-  I guess  everybody  in MEXICO   wear those  big  hats and  Ponchos !!??... and of course ride donkeys
im from  Mexico city and  Id  never seen someone  wearing  those  ... only in  The Independence day celebration ... Id never seen  a donkey  here  outside of the ZOO  ... the wildest thing youll find here are  agressive  overweighted  PIGEONS ....

6.- OMG  mexico must be  really hot  all year long  !!!??
I live  in Mexico city  ... a valley  3000 m. over the sea level  in the middle of the country  were climate is basiclly the same all year long  neither hot or cold ...

7.-  Whats up with the swine flu ?
 that was  almost 2 years ago .... It was clarify that it was  originated  in Farms of the USA  and blamed mexico for it ....massive  vaccine shots were given to almost everybody ... they discovered that this new disease acts just like a common flu any  disease  if you dont treat them properly you die ..... theres  a cure .. and   they already  cured the patients infected and controled it ...   world  health  organization  retired the emergency  about a year ago ... 

8.- Do you have cars in Mexico City ??(trust me theyve really asked me this)
HHM ....YESSS!!!!

 what do you think of this ???  .. I really dont have anything else to add 

ps. One of the biggest problems of this city is that it doesnt produce it only  consumes !!!! thats why not many people know about it .


2 comentarios:

  1. Me encantó el post, tienes razón en todo lo que has puesto, yo soy 1005 Mexicana y nunca me creen!!!!

    Por cierto la casa en donde estoy en el post pasado es en Tepozotlan... saludos Luisfer!!

    ahh y checa el video de Swatch de mi post!
    Lindo finde!

  2. This is actually a very funny post if it were not so sad. If there really were never ending feasts of tacos and tequila I would move there today.
    x David, NYC